2001–02 Season

September 2001

6 Rosy CO Dance
7 Rosy CO Dance
8 Dance/Screen: Rosy CO
8 Rosy CO Dance
9 Rosy CO Dance
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
21 Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
25 Bella Cosi Quartet (Salon)
29 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer

October 2001

8 Emanuel Ax, piano
11 Paulo Ribeiro Dance Company
12 Paulo Ribeiro Dance Company
13 Dance/Screen: Paulo Ribeiro
13 Paulo Ribeiro Dance Company
14 Christopheren Nomura and the SF Boys Chorus (Family Matinee)
14 Eliot Fisk, guitar and Paula Robison, flute
17 Livewire Quartet (Salon)
20 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer

November 2001

2 Guarneri String Quartet
7 Cypress String Quartet (Salon)
8 Robert Greenberg: The Virtuoso Violin
11 Mark O'Connor, violin and the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
13 Arnaldo Cohen, piano
18 Anne-Sophie Mutter and the Trondheim Soloists [Cancelled]

December 2001

1 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
4 Angela Hewitt, piano
6 Del Sol String Qaurtet (Salon)
16 Dmitri Matheny Group: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer” (Family Matinee)

January 2002

12 Uri Caine, piano
13 Franco Platino, guitar
17 Robert Greenberg: The Music of J.S. Bach
23 Christian Tetzlaff, violin and Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
26 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
27 Stewart Goodyear, piano
29 Stefon Harris, percussion (Salon)
29 Wolfgang Holzmair, Baritone
31 Stephen Petronio Dance Company

February 2002

1 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
2 Stephen Petronio Dance Company (Family Matinee)
2 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
2 Stefon Harris, percussion
3 Klezmer Madness with David Krakauer, clarinet (Family Matinee)
3 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
3 Katia Skanavi, piano
6 Liwei Qin, cello (Naumburg Concert)
9 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
14 Turtle Island String Quartet
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
16 Barbara Bonney, soprano
17 Barbara Bonnay Dialogue
17 Barbara Bonney Masterclass
19 David Finckle, cello and Wu Han, piano
23 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
28 Katarina Karneus, mezzo-soprano

March 2002

2 King’s Singers
9 Christopher Parkening, guitar
11 Arditti String Quartet
13 Christopheren Nomura, baritone (Salon)
14 Thomas Quasthoff, baritone with Justus Zeyen, piano
16 The Art of Song: Christopheren Nomura, baritone and Robert Greenberg
16 Lang Lang, piano
19 Leila Josefowicz, violin with John Novacek, piano
26 Alexander String Quartet with Joan Enric Lluna, clarinet
30 Richard Goode, piano

April 2002

2 Richard Goode, piano
2 Dance/Screen: Maguy Marin
4 Austrailian Chamber Orchestra with Stephen Hough, piano
4 Maguy Marin
5 Maguy Marin
5 eighth blackbird
6 Maguy Marin
7 Maguy Marin
7 Steven Osborne, piano
13 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Family Matinee)
13 Moses Hogan Singers
16 Peter Serkin, piano
18 The Troubadors (Salon)
20 Katona Twins, guitar
28 Turtle Island String Quartet (Family Matinee)
30 Simon Keenlyside, baritone and Malcom Martineau, piano

May 2002

2 Chris Hewitt, poet with Marc Teicholz, guitar (Salon)
8 Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (Gift Concert)
14 Dance/Screen: Innovative International Dance Films