1997–98 Season

October 1997

2 Astor Quartet with Gidon Kremer
5 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, and The Hilliard Ensemble
9 Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
10 Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
11 Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
12 Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
22 Guitar Summit: Herb Ellis, Michael Hedges, Sharon Isbin, Rory Block
23 Guitar Summit: Herb Ellis, Michael Hedges, Sharon Isbin, Rory Block
28 Guarneri String Quartet

November 1997

6 DV8 Physical Theatre
7 DV8 Physical Theatre
8 DV8 Physical Theatre
9 DV8 Physical Theatre
10 Emanuel Ax, piano
12 Catherine Malfitano, soprano with Robert Tweten, piano
20 Eiko & Koma and the Kronos Quartet
21 Eiko & Koma and the Kronos Quartet
22 Eiko & Koma and the Kronos Quartet
22 Alexander String Quartet (Family Matinee)
23 Eiko & Koma and the Kronos Quartet
25 Murray Perahia, piano

December 1997

5 Goran Sollscher, guitar
13 Andreas Haefliger, piano

January 1998

13 Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
17 Regina Carter (Family Matinee)
23 Grigory Sokolov, piano
24 Manuel Barrueco, guitar and Steve Morse, guitar
31 Barbara Hendricks, soprano with Stafan Scheja, piano

February 1998

6 The King’s Singers
7 Manuel Barrueco, guitar (Family Matinee)
10 David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano
19 TASHI with Lukas Foss
20 String Trio of New York with Joe Lovano
21 The Moses Hogan Chorale
28 Cyrus Chestnut, jazz piano

March 1998

1 Sergio and Odair Assad, guitars
8 Barbara Bonney, soprano with Caren Levine, piano
14 Australian Chamber Orchestra with Steven Isserlis, cello
21 String Trio of New York (Family Matinee)
22 Bo Skovhus, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
25 Stephen Petronio Dance Company (Family Matinee)
25 Wim Vandekeybus
26 Wim Vandekeybus
27 Wim Vandekeybus
28 Wim Vandekeybus
29 Wim Vandekeybus
31 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Richard Goode, piano

April 1998

4 A Great Day in Harlem: Art Farmer Quintet and Marian McPartland
6 Alexander String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, piano
23 Stephen Petronio Company
24 Stephen Petronio Company
25 Stephen Petronio Company
25 Vadim Gluzman, violin and Angela Yoffe, piano
26 Stephen Petronio Company
29 Matthias Goerne, baritone with Graham Jones, piano

May 1998

3 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
4 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
5 The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center and Jazz At Lincoln Center: Andre de Shields, narrator; David Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Wynton Marsalis, trumpet; David Taylor, trombone; Ida Kavafian, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Stefon Harris, percussion
12 Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Robert Kulek, piano
31 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Craig Rutenberg, piano