Bookmark and Share

 

Past Performances

Click on a season for a chronological listing of performances.

2013–2014 Season

OCTOBER

5 Xuefei Yang, guitar
6 András Schiff, piano
13 András Schiff, piano
18 34th Season Gala
27 Juilliard String Quartet
30 Beijing Guitar Duo

NOVEMBER

1 Katona Twins, guitar
6 Philippe Sly, bass-baritone (Salon at the Rex)
9 Pieter Wispelwey, cello
11 Pacifica Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin, piano
16 Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano & Jake Heggie, piano (Family Matinee)
16 Vijay Iyer, piano
20 duoW (Salon at the Rex)

DECEMBER

3 Jan Lisiecki, piano
4 Marina Harris, soprano; Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano & Robert Mollicone, piano
7 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
7 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
21 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer

JANUARY

11 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
17 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
18 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance (Family Matinee)
18 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
19 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
24 Sasha Cooke, soprano & Pei-Yoo Wang, piano
25 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
26 Heidi Melton, soprano & John Parr, piano
29 Alexander String Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
31 Marc-André Hamelin, piano

FEBRUARY

7 Aszure Barton & Artists
8 Aszure Barton & Artists
14 Chris Thile, mandolin
15 Chris Thile, mandolin (Family Matinee)
15 Alina Ibragimova, violin & Cédric Tiberghien, piano
16 Christian Zacharias, piano
19 Ben Goldberg, clarinet (Salon at the Rex)
22 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
28 Lise de la Salle, piano

MARCH

3 Quatuor Ebène
8 Kronos Quartet (Family Matinee)
8 Fred Hersch, piano
9 Angela Hewitt, piano
10 Ray Chen, violin & Juilo Elizalde, piano (Gift Concert)
14 Stephen Petronio Company
15 Stephen Petronio Company
15 David Russell, guitar
16 Christopher Maltman, baritone & Joseph Middleton, piano
22 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
23 David Requiro, cello & Solon Gordon, piano
26 Tanya Tomkins, cello (Salon at the Rex)
31 Pavel Haas Quartet

APRIL

1 Luca Pisaroni, baritone & Wolfram Rieger, piano
5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
5 Brad Mehldau Trio
6 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
13 Stefan Jackiw, violin & Anna Polonsky, piano
23 Adam Shulman Trio (Salon at the Rex)
28 Anthony Marwood, violin; Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet & Marc-André Hamelin, piano

MAY

3 Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano & Warren Jones, piano

2012–2013 Season

OCTOBER

4 Jonathan Biss, piano, Mark Padmore, tenor, Carey Bell, clarinet and Scott St. John, viola
5 Odair Assad, guitar
6 Jonathan Biss, piano and Mark Padmore, tenor
7 András Schiff, piano
12 The Bad Plus
13 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
13 Russell Maliphant Company
14 Russell Maliphant Company
14 Takács Quartet
19 33rd Season Gala
21 András Schiff, piano
24 Laura Krumm, mezzo-soprano, Ao Li, baritone and Robert Mollicone, piano (Salon at the Rex)

NOVEMBER

4 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
8 Quatuor Ebène
10 Kate Royal, soprano and Malcolm Martineau, piano
13 Pavel Haas Quartet
14 Real Vocal String Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
18 Takács Quartet with Marc-André Hamelin, piano

DECEMBER

1 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
8 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
8 Shin-ichi Fukuda, guitar
12 Nadine Sierra, soprano and Tamara Sanikidze, piano (Salon at the Rex)
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
15 Le Jazz Hot (Family Matinee)

JANUARY

12 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
12 Tessa Lark, violin and Renana Gutman, piano (2012 Naumburg Winner)
19 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
23 Jon Mendle, guitar (Salon at the Rex)

FEBRUARY

9 Hilary Hahn, violin and Cory Smythe, piano
15 Alek Shrader, tenor and Keun-A-Lee, piano
26 Thomas Hampson, baritone and Wolfram Rieger, piano
27 Tanya Tomkins, cello (Salon at the Rex)

MARCH

2 David Russell, guitar
4 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin and Lambert Orkis, piano
9 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
15 Vilde Frang, violin and Michail LIfits, piano
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
17 Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano and Vlad Iftinca, piano
17 Jonathan Biss, piano
23 Midori, violin
24 Midori, violin
27 Timothy Andres, piano (Salon at the Rex)
29 Jonathan Biss, piano and Elias String Quartet
30 Luciana Souza, vocalist and Romero Lubambo, guitar
31 Beijing Guitar Duo

APRIL

6 Beijing Guitar Duo (Family Matinee)
9 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (Gift Concert)
10 Vijay Iyer, piano (Salon at the Rex)
14 Martin Helmchen, piano
14 András Schiff, piano
16 Shantala Shivalingappa
20 Paula West (Family Matinee)
21 András Schiff, piano
28 Pepe Romero, guitar
29 Till Fellner, piano

MAY

1 Jessica Rivera, soprano and Gabriela Lena Frank, piano (Salon at the Rex)
1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
2 Paul Taylor Dance Company
3 Paul Taylor Dance Company
4 Paul Taylor Dance Company (Family Matinee)
4 Paul Taylor Dance Company
5 Paul Taylor Dance Company
23 Philip Glass at 75: La Belle et la Bête
24 Philip Glass at 75: La Belle et la Bête
25 Philip Glass at 75: La Belle et la Bête
26 Philip Glass at 75: Koyaanisqatsi

2011–2012 Season

OCTOBER

1 Cyprus String Quartet (Family Matinee)
5 Adam Shulman Trio (Salon at the Rex)
13 Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano and Warren Jones, piano
14 Thirty-Second Season Gala
19 Leah Crocetto, soprano (Salon at the Rex)
27 Simon Keenlyside, baritone and Malcolm Martineau, piano
29 Alexander String Qiuartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
29 Xuefei Yang, guitar
30 The Fred Hersch Ensemble with Michael Winther, actor/singer

NOVEMBER

1 Shantala Shivalingappa
2 Marc-André Hamelin, piano
9 Nadine Sierra, soprano (Salon at the Rex)
11 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
12 Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
12 Alexander Melnikov, piano

DECEMBER

3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
3 Frederica von Stade Tribute
4 Le Jazz Hot (Family Matinee)
4 Brentano String Quartet
6 Karita Mattila, soprano and Martin Katz, piano
9 Christian Zacharias, piano
10 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
10 Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
14 San Francisco Piano Trio (Salon at the Rex)
17 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer

JANUARY

14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
19 Christopher Maltman, baritone and Malcolm Martineau, piano
27 Zoran Dukić, guitar
28 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
29 Joshua Roman, cello and Andrius Zlabys, piano

FEBRUARY

1 Trio di Clarone
4 Alexander String Quartet 30th Anniversary with Joyce DiDonato, soprano and Jake Heggie, composer/piano
9 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
15 Luna Nova Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
18 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
18 Regina Carter, jazz violin
19 Regina Carter, jazz violin (Family Matinee)
23 Batsheva
24 Batsheva
25 Batsheva

MARCH

8 Ébène Quartet
14 Lera Auerbach, composer/piano, Alisa Weilerstein, cello and Lina Tetriani, soprano
21 Beijing Guitar Duo
27 Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
31 Ute Lember and Vogler Quartet

APRIL

1 Nareh Arghamanyan, piano
1 Dawn Upshaw. soprano and Stephen Prutsman, piano
7 Vijay Iyer Trio
8 Chris Thile, mandolin
11 Tanya Tomkins, cello (Salon at the Rex)
12 Arditti Quartet
16 Alina Ibragimova, violin
23 Matthias Goerne, baritone and Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
25 Albers Duo
29 Edgar Meyer, double bass (Family Matinee)
29 Jessica Rivera, soprano

MAY

5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
9 Robert Greenberg Beethoven Lecture
18 Armitage Gone! Dance
19 Armitage Gone! Dance (Family Matinee)
19 Armitage Gone! Dance
19 Steven Isserlis, cello and Robert Levin, fortepiano
20 Steven Isserlis, cello and Robert Levin, fortepiano
30 Isabelle Faust, violin and Alexander Melnikov, piano

2010–2011 Season

OCTOBER

8 Paula West, vocalist and George Mesterhazy Quartet
9 Takács Quartet
15 Thirty-First Season Gala
16 András Schiff, piano
17 John Williams, guitar
20 Leah Crocetto, soprano and Tamara Sanikidze, piano (Salon at the Rex)

NOVEMBER

2 The Seasons Project: Robert McDuffie, violin and Venice Baroque Orchestra
10 Measha Bruggergosman, soprano and Justus Zeyen, piano
11 Arnaldo Cohen, piano and Nareh Arghamanyan, piano
11 Sankai Juku
12 Sankai Juku
13 Sankai Juku
14 Sankai Juku
17 Sarah Cahill, piano (Salon at the Rex)

DECEMBER

1 Heidi Melton, soprano (Salon at the Rex)
4 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
4 The Bad Plus
5 Elza van den Heever, soprano and John Parr, piano
10 Turtle Island String Quartet with Mike Marshall, mandolin and Cyrus Chestnut, piano
11 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
11 Turtle Island String Quartet (Family Matinee)
18 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer

JANUARY

9 Soyeon Lee, piano (2010 Naumburg Competition Winner)
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
15 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
19 Clarinet Thing

FEBRUARY

2 Juho Pohjonen, piano
10 Daniel Hope, violin and Jeffrey Kahane, piano
19 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
19 Hilary Hahn, violin and Valentina Lisitsa, piano
23 Vijay Iyer, piano (Salon at the Rex)
25 Regina Carter, violin with the Oakland East Bay Symphony
27 Jenny Lin, piano

MARCH

4 Stephen Petronio Company
5 Stephen Petronio Company (Family Matinee)
5 Stephen Petronio Company
8 Pacifica Quartet with Jörg Widmann, clarinet
9 Katona Twins, guitars
12 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
19 Duo Melis, guitars
20 Julie Albers, cello and Adam Neiman, piano
22 Gift Concert: Curtis on Tours
24 Leila Josefowicz, violin and John Novacek, piano
30 Paul Taylor Dance Company
31 Paul Taylor Dance Company

APRIL

1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
2 Paul Taylor Dance Company (Family Matinee)
2 Paul Taylor Dance Company
3 Paul Taylor Dance Company
3 Pavel Haas Quartet
7 The Silk Road Project with Yo-Yo Ma
9 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
13 Katie Kadarauch, viola (Salon at the Rex)
16 Tetzlaff Quartet
22 David Russell, guitar
25 Robert Greenberg Philip Glass Lecture
28 Lucinda Childs' Dance
29 Lucinda Childs' Dance
30 Philip Glass, piano
30 Lucinda Childs' Dance

MAY

1 Frederica von Stade and Jake Heggie (Family Matinee)
4 Hausmann Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
4 Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor with Warren Jones, piano and Paul Brown, fiddle
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer
14 Edgar Meyer, double bass
15 Magnus Lindberg, piano; Jennifer Koh, violin and Anssi Karttunen, cello
21 Doug Varone and Dancers
22 Doug Varone and Dancers

2009–2010 Season

September

30 Thomas Hampson, baritone and Wolfran Rieger, piano

OCTOBER

4 Imani Winds with Stefon Harris, vibraphone
7 Katona Twins, guitar (Salon at the Rex)
10 Katona Twins, guitars and Christopheren Nomura, baritone Family Matinee
10 Paula West, vocalist with the George Mesterhazy Quartet
16 30th Anniversary Celebration (featuring Regina Carter, violin and Xavier Davis, piano
18 Juilliard String Quartet

NOVEMBER

4 Alek Shrader, tenor and Austin Kness, baritone (Salon at the Rex)
12 DV8 Physical Theatre
13 DV8 Physical Theatre
13 Xuefei Yang, guitar
14 DV8 Physical Theatre
16 Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano and John Churchwell, piano

DECEMBER

1 Angela Hewitt, piano
2 Ji Young Yang, soprano and Gerald Thompson, contertenor (Salon at the Rex)
3 Anonymous 4, a cappella
5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Mendelssohn)
5 Marino Formenti, piano
6 Marino Formenti, piano Family Matinee
11 Marino Formenti, piano
12 Pepe Romero, guitar
12 Alexander String Quarter with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Mendelssohn)
15 Marc-André Hamelin, piano
16 Le Jazz Hot (Salon at the Rex)
19 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Mendelssohn)

JANUARY

10 Steven Isserlis, cello and Kirill Gerstein, piano
12 Nathan Gunn, baritone and Julie Gunn, piano
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Dvořák)
20 Cypress String Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
22 Richard Goode, piano
23 Brad Mehldau, piano
23 Morphoses/The Wheeldon Company
24 David Aaron Carpenter, viola
24 Morphoses/The Wheeldon Company
25 Morphoses/The Wheeldon Company
29 Pavel Steidl, guitar
30 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Dvořák)
30 Luciana Souza Trio
31 A Day of Exploration with Midori

FEBRUARY

4 Shatala Shivalingappa
6 Midori, violin and Charles Abramovic, piano
9 Trio Cavatina (Annual Gift Concert—Naumburg Competition Winner)
17 King’s Singers, a cappella
18 Akram Khan Company
19 Akram Khan Company
20 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Dvořák)
24 Thomas Viloteau, guitar (Salon at the Rex)

MARCH

9 Jennifer Koh, violin
16 Thomas Adès, piano
17 Real Vocal String Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
18 Nareh Arghamanyan, piano (Subscriber Gift Concert)
20 Quartet San Francisco Family Matinee
27 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Dvořák)

APRIL

2 Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano and Julius Drake, piano
3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, lecturer (Dvořák)
6 Alisa Weilerstein, cello and Lera Auerbach, piano
15 Kuss Quartet
24 The Rest is Noise in Performance: Alex Ross and Ethan Iverson
25 Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
29 Manuel Barrueco, guitar with the Beijing Guitar Duo
29 Compañía Nacional de Danza
30 Compañía Nacional de Danza

MAY

1 Compañía Nacional de Danza
2 Kronos Quartet Family Matinee
4 Skride/Vogler Trio
5 Hausmann Quartet (Salon at the Rex)
16 Eugene Brancoveanu, baritone and John Parr, piano

JUNE

20 Yuja Wang, piano

2008–2009 Season

September

6 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
13 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg

October

2 Edgar Meyer, double bass and Chris Thile, mandolin
4 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
4 Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano with the Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
10 Paula West with the George Mesterhazy Quartet
11 Inbal Pinto Dance Company (Family Matinee)
11 Inbal Pinto Dance Company
12 Inbal Pinto Dance Company
12 András Schiff, piano
16 Tokyo String Quartet with Sabine Meyer, clarinet
19 András Schiff, piano
24 Season Gala: Brazilian Rhythms
29 Lara Downes, piano (Salon at the Rex)

November

8 Anthony Marwood, violin and Thomas Adès, piano
12 Peter Grunberg, piano (Salon at the Rex)
14 Eduardo Fernández, guitar
16 Trio Mediæval
19 Le Jazz Hot (Salon at the Rex)
20 Guarneri and Johannes String Quartets
22 Arnaldo Cohen, piano
29 Holiday House Party with Dan Zanes and Friends (Family Matinee)
30 Holiday House Party with Dan Zanes and Friends (Family Matinee)

December

3 Thomas Glenn, tenor (Salon at the Rex)
4 Carlos Barbosa-Lima and Berta Rojas, guitars
6 Elliott Carter Centenary Celebration
7 Elliott Carter Centenary Celebration
11 Alisa Weilerstein, cello and Inon Barnatan, piano
13 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg

January

11 David Requiro, cello and Elizabeth DiMio, piano (Annual Gift Concert)
17 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
20 Ingrid Fliter, piano
25 Lise de la Salle, piano
27 Christian Tetzlaff, violin and Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
31 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg

February

4 Heidi Melton, soprano (Salon at the Rex)
7 Fred Hersch with the Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra
8 Chloë Hanslip, violin and Ashley Wass, piano
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
15 Philip Glass with the Philip Glass Ensemble (Music in Twelve Parts)
17 Hilliard Ensemble
25 Barbara Bonney, soprano and Fernando Araujo, piano

March

4 Quartet San Francisco (Salon at the Rex)
7 Kronos Quartet (Family Matinee)
7 The Bad Plus (joined by Wendy Lewis, vocals)
12 Evgeny Kissin, piano
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
14 Peter and Zoltán Katona, guitars
15 Amit Peled, cello and Eli Kalman, piano
19 Aviv String Quartet
22 Joan Kwuon, violin and Teddy Robie piano (Annual Subscriber Gift Concert)
26 David Daniels, countertenor and The English Concert
28 David Russell, guitar
29 András Schiff, piano

April

4 Luciana Souza (Family Matinee)
5 András Schiff, piano
10 Compagnie Marie Chouinard
11 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
11 Compagnie Marie Chouinard
18 Jonathan Biss, piano
21 Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano and Karel Kosarek, piano
23 Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano and Members of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
26 Sérgio and Odair Assad, guitars
29 Paul Taylor Dance Company
30 Paul Taylor Dance Company

May

1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
2 Paul Taylor Dance Company (Family Matinee)
2 Paul Taylor Dance Company
3 Paul Taylor Dance Company
6 Triad (Salon at the Rex)
13 Jennifer Kloetzel, cello and Lara Downes, piano

2007–2008 Season

September

28 Philip Glass, composer/piano; Wendy Sutter, cello and Mick Rossi, percussion

October

7 András Schiff, piano
12 28th Annual Season Gala: La Dolce Vita
13 Armitage Gone! Dance
14 András Schiff, piano
20 Luciana Souza Family Matinee
20 Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
23 Marc-André Hamelin, piano
28 Emerson String Quartet

November

15 Emmanuel Pahud, flute

December

1 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
8 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
15 Duo Melis, guitar

January

22 Ian Bostridge, tenor
26 Kronos Quartet Family Matinee
29 Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet and Colin Currie, percussion
31 Belcea Quartet

February

2 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
2 Billy Childs Ensemble
5 Nicholas Angelich/Renaud and Gautier Capuçon
10 Yuja Wang, piano
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
16 Uri Caine and Friends
20 Compañia Nacional de Danza
21 Compañia Nacional de Danza
23 Compañia Nacional de Danza
24 Compañia Nacional de Danza
24 Xuefei Yang, guitar

March

1 Musicians from Marlboro
2 Yundi Li, piano
5 Brentano String Quartet
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
15 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
16 Manuel Barrueco Family Matinee
16 Juho Pohjonen, piano
18 Louis Lortie, piano
20 Pauline Viardot and Friends
22 Pauline Viardot and Friends
26 Nikolaj Znaider, violin
29 Dan Zanes and Friends Family Matinees
30 Dan Zanes and Friends Family Matinees
30 Luciana Souza

April

6 András Schiff, piano
7 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin and Lambert Orkis, piano
12 eighth blackbird
13 András Schiff, piano
19 Doug Varone and Dancers
20 Doug Varone and Dancers
20 Arabella Steinbacher, violin
24 Marc-André Hamelin Documentary/Concert
26 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
30 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Russian Composer/Pianists

May

1 Felicity Lott, soprano and Graham Johnson, piano
3 Angel Romero, guitar
6 Mihaela Ursuleasa, piano
10 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
12 Magnus Lindberg, composer/piano and Anssi Karrtunen, cello
17 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
17 Matthias Goerne, baritone and Alexander Schmalc, piano
18 Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano and Vlad Iftinca, piano
19 Garrick Ohlsson and Robert Greenberg
20 Garrick Ohlsson and Robert Greenberg

2006–2007 Season

September

11 Kronos Quartet
24 Shostakovich Festival
25 Shostakovich Festival

October

8 27th Season Gala
19 John Williams and John Etheridge, guitars
22 John Williams and John Etheridge, guitars
24 Dance/Screen: Batsheva Dance Company
24 Imani Winds
26 Batsheva Dance Company
27 Batsheva Dance Company
28 Imani Winds Family Matinee
28 Batsheva Dance Company
29 Batsheva Dance Company

November

1 Peter Serkin, piano
2 Peabody Trio
4 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
14 Dance/Screen: Sankai Juku/Butoh
14 Sankai Juku, butoh
15 Sanka Juku, butoh
16 RIAS Kammerchor
18 Dance/Screen: Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
18 Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
19 Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
28 Rossetti String Quartet

December

1 Ana Vidovic, guitar
2 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
2 Henning Kraggerud, violin and Jeffrey Kahane, piano
9 Thomas Adès, piano
10 Meet Thomas Adès
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
17 Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano

January

6 Robert Greenberg: Beethoven Lecture
9 Naumburg Winner: David Carpenter, viola
13 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
13 Jennifer Koh, violin
16 Lang Lang, piano
27 Dan Zanes and Friends Family Matinees
28 Dan Zanes and Friends Family Matinees

February

1 Artemis Quartet
3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
3 Regina Carter & Carla Cook
6 Dance/Screen: Stephen Petronio Company
6 St. Lawrence String Quartet and Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano
9 Stephen Petronio Company
10 Stephen Petronio Company Family Matinee
10 Stephen Petronio Company
11 Stephen Petronio Company
17 Baiba Skride, violin
22 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Luciana Souza
24 Marcus Roberts Trio

March

1 Christine Brewer, soprano
3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
3 Jonathan Biss, piano
11 Natasha Paremski, piano
13 Annual Gift Concert: Ingrid Fliter, piano
15 Gerald Finley, baritone
22 Martin Fröst, clarinet and Roland Pöntinen, piano
25 Trio Mediaeval
26 Dance/Screen: Paul Taylor Dance Company
26 Richard Goode, piano
27 Paul Taylor Dance Company
28 Paul Taylor Dance Company
29 Paul Taylor Dance Company
30 Paul Taylor Dance Company
31 Paul Taylor Dance Company Family Matinee
31 Paul Taylor Dance Company

April

1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
14 David Russell, guitar
15 Marino Formenti, piano
18 Marino Formenti, piano
21 Marino Formenti, piano
22 Marino Formenti Family Matinee
29 Christopher Maltman, baritone

May

3 Steven Isserlis, cello and Kirill Gerstein, piano
5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
5 Pepe Romero. guitar
20 Clancy Newman, cello
22 Dance/Screen: International Dance

2005–2006 Season

September

17 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: The Monumental Brahms I

October

8 Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano
14 GALA: Regina Carter, Fred Hersch, Paula West & Alexander String Quartet
16 Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano; Craig Rutenberg, piano
20 King’s Singers & Sarband: “Sacred Bridges”
22 Antigoni Goni, guitar
22-23 Compagnie Marie Chouinard
25 Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet; Aleksander Madzar, piano
29 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: The Monumental Brahms II

November

13 Turtle Island String Quartet & Kenny Barron, piano
15 Matthias Goerne, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano
20 Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
29 Sari Gruber, soprano; Cameron Stowe,piano (NAUMBURG CONCERT)

December

7 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet & Emmanuel Ax, piano
9 Robert Greenberg Lecture: “Blues, Jazz, and Rock & Roll”
10 Uri Caine, piano; David Krakauer, clarinet; Klezmer Madness!
17 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: The Monumental Brahms III
17 Pepe Romero, guitar

January

7 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Beethoven’s String Quartets I
12 Robert Greenberg Lecture: "The Revolution in Action: Beethoven and the New Art”
21 Peter & Zoltán Katona, guitars
22 Tokyo String Quartet; Sabine Meyer, clarinet
24 Radu Lupu, piano
31 Renaud Capuçon, violin & Gautier Capuçon, cello

February

4 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Beethoven’s String Quartets II
4 Maria Schneider Orchestra
14-15 Meredith Monk: “The Impermanence Project”
16 Eroica Trio
17-19 Philip Glass & Philip Glass Ensemble: The Qatsi Trilogy (film)
18 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Beethoven’s String Quartets III
26 Mihaela Ursuleasa, piano

March

5 Belcea Quartet
21 Pieter Wispelwey, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano
25 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Beethoven’s String Quartets IV
28-31, 4/1-2 Paul Taylor Dance Company
29 Sergey Khachatryan, violin; Lusine Khachatryan, piano

April

1 Kaori Muraji, guitar
2 Škampa Quartet
3 Imani Winds (GIFT CONCERT)
4 Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
7-9 Doug Varone & Dancers
9 Yundi Li, piano
15 Midori Contemporary Music Workshop
18-19 Barbara Bonney, soprano; Malcolm Martineau, piano (concert and master class for amateur singers)
27 Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano
29 Marc-André Hamelin, piano

May

5-7 Inbal Pinto Dance Company
6 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Beethoven’s String Quartets V
7 Dan Yu, harp
21 Paul Lewis, piano
25 Andreas Scholl, countertenor; J.J. Penna, piano

June

5 Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano

2004–2005 Season

September

11 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Haydn/Mozart Quartets I
18 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Haydn/Mozart Quartets II

October

1 25th Anniversary GALA
9 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Haydn/Mozart Quartets III
14-17 Cullberg Ballet
23 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Haydn/Mozart Quartets IV
24 Ivo Pogorelich, piano
25 Ian Bostridge, tenor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
30 Hilary Hahn, violin; Natalie Zhu, piano

November

5 Bang on a Can All-Stars with Philip Glass
13 Moscow Virtuosi with Vladimir Spivakov

December

2 Clancy Newman, cello; Noreen Cassidy-Polera, piano (NAUMBURG CONCERT)
16 Anne-Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano: "Home for the Holidays"

January

11 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Johannes Brahms
15 Emerson String Quartet
21 Cantus
22 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Brahms for Four, Five and Six I
22 Edgar Meyer, double bass; Chris Thile, mandolin
23 Jennifer Koh, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano
25 Juilliard String Quartet with Heinz Holliger, oboe
29 Regina Carter Quintet

February

4 eighth blackbird
5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Brahms for Four, Five and Six II
10 Christopher Maltman, baritone
19 Stefon Harris with Blackout
20 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Elliot Carter
20 Pacifica Quartet: Elliott Carter Quartets
22 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
26 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Brahms for Four, Five and Six III

March

6 Fred Hersch, jazz piano: "Leaves of Grass"
12 Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar
15 Steven Osborne, piano
18 Jan Garbarek, saxophone with the Hilliard Ensemble
19 Alexander String Quartet with Jeremy Menuhin, piano
20 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
29 Calder Quartet with Ronald Leonard, cello (GIFT CONCERT)

April

2 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Brahms for Four, Five and Six IV
2-3 John Williams, Guitar
2-10 Paul Taylor Dance Company
10 Matt Haimovitz, cello
11 Matthias Goerne, baritone
14 Trio Mediæval
15 Steven Isserlis, cello; Stephen Hough, piano
16 Luciana Souza Quartet
18 Artemis String Quartet
22 David Russell, guitar
29 Marc-André Hamelin, piano

May

1 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Peter John Stolzman, piano
7 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
10 Juilliard String Quartet
15 Evelyn Glennie, percussion
19-22 Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
21 André Watts, Piano

June

8 Christòpheren Nomura, baritone; Harolyn Blackwell, soprano; Ted Taylor, piano

2003–2004 Season

September

6 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III

October

3 Sharon Isbin, guitar
9 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (GALA)
28 Kyung-Wha Chung, violin; Phillip Moll, piano
30 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Paul Hillier, conductor
30, 11/1-2 K. Kvarnström & Co.

November

1 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III
2 Guarneri String Quartet
8 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III
16 Škampa Quartet; Christòpheren Nomura, baritone

December

1 Frank Huang, violin; Carol Wong, piano (NAUMBURG CONCERT)
2 Marc-André Hamelin, piano
5 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
13 The King’s Singers

January

4 Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Adam Neiman, piano
10 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: “Papa Joe and Wolfgang”
14 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Ludwig von Beethoven – Innovation with Attitude
20 Thomas Hampson, baritone; Craig Rutenberg, piano
24 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: “Papa Joe and Wolfgang”
24 Luciana Souza, jazz vocalist; Romero Lubambo, guitar
27 Tokyo String Quartet; Joan Panetti, composer/pianist
29 Magdalena Koñðena, mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau, piano
31 Arnaldo Cohen, piano

February

5-8 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
6 Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano
7 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: “Papa Joe and Wolfgang”
7 Fred Hersch, jazz piano
12 Peabody Trio
14-15 Barbara Bonney, soprano; Wolfram Rieger, piano (concert and master class for amateur singers)
21 Xuefei Yang, guitar
22 The Art of Song III: Christòpheren Nomura, baritone & Robert Greenberg – Gustav Mahler

March

6 Lindsay Quartet
7 Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
9 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Robert Schumann and the Romantic Piano
10-14 Batsheva Dance Company
13 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: “Papa Joe and Wolfgang”
14 Ilya Gringolts, violin; Christopher Guzman, piano
16 Vadim Gluzman, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano
20 Pepe Romero, guitar
21 Richard Goode, piano
24-28, 31-4/4 Paul Taylor Dance Company

April

17 Lang Lang, piano
18-19 Yundi Li, piano
23 Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; Dennis Helmrich, piano (GIFT CONCERT)
24 Gerardo Nuñez Trio

May

8 Garrick Ohlsson, piano with Robert Greenberg: The Music of Ferruccio Busoni
21-22 Kronos Quartet
23 Mark Steinberg, violin; Mitsuko Uchida, piano
24 Anna Netrebko, soprano; Donald Runnicles, piano

2002–2003 Season

September

14 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets II (with Lara Downes, piano)
22 Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Stephen Prutsman, piano

October

3-6 Ballet Preljocaj
13-14 Philip Glass Ensemble with films
17 Stefon Harris: Jazz and the Art of Listening
20 John Williams and Friends
23-27 GALA: Cullberg Ballet
26 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets II (with Lara Downes, piano)

November

1 Orpheus String Quartet
Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III (with Aglika Angelova, piano)
2 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Janáðek String Quartets
5 The Sixteen
6 Jeffrey Kahane, piano
9 Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets II (with Lara Downes, piano)
16 Borromeo String Quartet with Christòpheren Nomura, baritone
23 Regina Carter Quintet

December

1 Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
3 Gilles Vonsattel, piano (NAUMBURG CONCERT)
6 Anonymous 4

January

9 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Life and Times of Joseph Haydn
11 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III (with Aglika Angelova, piano)
16 Emerson String Quartet
18 Antigoni Goni, guitar
25 Juilliard String Quartet
26 Jennifer Koh, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano
27 Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Hélène Grimaud, piano
30 Kenny Barron Trio with Stefon Harris

February

6 Radu Lupu, piano
22 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III (with Aglika Angelova, piano)
22 Gidon Kremer, violin; Naida Cole, piano
23 Manuel Barrueco & Al Di Meola, guitars
25 Robert Greenberg Lecture: Schubert-On the Wings of His Songs

March

1 Brad Mehldau, jazz piano
4/6/8 Matthias Goerne, baritone; Eric Schneider, piano
9 Simon Trpðeski, piano
12 Piotr Anderszewski, piano
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg: Shostakovich String Quartets III (with Aglika Angelova, piano)
15 Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Katia Skanavi, piano
26-30; 4/2-6 Paul Taylor Dance Co.
29 The Art of Song II: Christòpheren Nomura, baritone & Robert Greenberg – Robert Schumann

April

11 David Russell, guitar
13 Jacques Loussier Trio
16 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
26 Eroica Trio

May

1 Giora Schmidt, violin (GIFT CONCERT)
4 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Lukas Foss, piano
11 Matt Haimovitz, cello

2001–2002 Season

September

6-9 Rosy CO Dance
8 Dance/Screen: Rosy CO
15 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
21 Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
25 Salon: Bella Cosi Quartet
29 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg

October

8 Emanuel Ax, piano
11-13 Paulo Ribeiro Dance Company
13 Dance/Screen: Paulo Ribeiro
14 Family Matinee: Christopheren Nomura and the SF Boys Chorus
14 Eliot Fisk, guitar and Paula Robison, flute
17 Salon: Livewire Quartet
20 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg

November

2 Guarneri String Quartet
7 Salon: Cypress String Quartet
8 Robert Greenberg: The Virtuoso Violin
11 >Mark O'Connor, violin and the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra>
13 Arnaldo Cohen, piano
18 Anne-Sophie Mutter and the Trondheim Soloists **Cancelled**

December

1 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
4 Angela Hewitt, piano
6 Salon: Del Sol String Qaurtet
16 Dmitri Matheny Group Family Matinee: "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer"

January

12 Uri Caine, piano
13 Franco Platino, guitar
17 Robert Greenberg: The Music of J.S. Bach 23 Christian Tetzlaff, violin and Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
26 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
27 Stewart Goodyear, piano
29 Salon: Stefon Harris, percussion
29 Wolfgang Holzmair, Baritone
31 Stephen Petronio Dance Company

February

1-3 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
2 Family Matinee: Stephen Petronio Company
2 Stefon Harris, percussion
3 Katia Skanavi, piano
3 Family Matinee: Klezmer Madness with David Krakauer, clarinet
6 Naumburg: Liwei Qin, cello
9 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
14 Turtle Island String Quartet
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg
16 Barbara Bonney, soprano
17 Barbara Bonnay Dialogue
17 Barbara Bonney Masterclass
19 David Finckle, cello and Wu Han, piano
23 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
28 Katarina Karneus, mezzo-soprano

March

2 king'singers?
9 Christopher Parkening, guitar
11 Arditti String Quartet
13 Salon: Christopheren Nomura
14 Thomas Quasthoff, baritone with Justus Zeyen, piano
16 The Art of Song: Christopheren Nomura, baritone and Robert Greenberg
16 Lang Lang, piano
19 Leila Josefowicz, violin with John Novacek, piano
26 Alexander String Quartet with Joan enric Lluna, clarinet
30 Richard Goode, piano

April

2 Richard Goode, piano
2 Dance/Screen: Maguy Marin
4 Austrailian Chamber Orchestra with Stephen Hough, piano
4-7 Maguy Marin
5 Eighth Blackbird
7 Steven Osborne, piano>
13 Family Matinee: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
13 Moses Hogan Singers
16 Peter Serkin, piano
18 Salon: The Troubadors
20 Katona Twins, guitar
28 Family Matinee: Turtle Island String Quartet
30 Simon Keenlyside, baritone and Malcom Martineau, piano

May

2 Salon: Chris Hewitt, poet with Marc Teicholz, guitar
8 Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (Gift Concert)
14 Dance/Screen: Innovative International Dance Films

2000–2001 Season

September

24 Evgeny Kissin, piano
30 Edgar Meyer Family Matinee

October

7 Regina Carter Family Matinee
7 Ensemble Haydn Berlin
12-15 Ralph Lemon
17 Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Robert Kulek, piano
25 Emerson String Quartet
29 Hilary Hahn, violin; Natalie Zhu, piano

November

1 Les Percussions de Strasbourg
2- 26 Compagnie Cahin-Caha, Cirque Bâtard
3 Accentus Chamber Choir
9 Phyllis Bryn Julson, soprano and Psappha
14 Mitsuko Shirai, mezzo-soprano; Hartmut Höll, piano

December

1 Jeffrey Kahane, piano
2 Pepe Romero, guitar
5 Steven Osborne, piano (Naumburg concert)
9 Dmirtri Matheny Group Family Matinee: "a Charlie Brown Christmas"

January

14 Virginia Luque, guitar
16/18 Matthias Goerne, baritone; Eric Schneider, piano

February

1 Manuel Barrueco, guitar, with the Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
3 Manuel Barrueco with Los Cenzontles Family Matinee
3 Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
4 Brad Mehldau
8-11 Ballet Preljocaj
11 Peabody Trio
15 Christoph Prégardien, tenor; Michael Gees, piano
17 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
23 Chorovaya Akademia
24 Cyrus Chestnut, jazz piano
27 Henning Kraggerud, violin; Helge Kjekshus, piano

March

3 Anonymous 4
8 Bang on a Can All-Stars
10 Fred Hersch, jazz piano
10 Alexander String Quartet
11 Peabody Trio
12 Kyung-Wha Chung, violin; Itamar Golan, piano
17 Alexander String Quartet
21 - Apr 1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
24/31 Paul Taylor Dance Company Family Matinee
25 Peabody Trio
26 André Watts, piano
31 Sergio and Odair Assad, duo guitarists

April

6 Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; J.J. Penna, piano
7 Alexander String Quartet
10 Daniel Lee, cello; Hyo-Sun Lim, piano (Gift Concert)
12 Andreas Haefliger, piano
21 Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar
26 Juilliard String Quartet
28 Stefon Harris Quartet

1999–2000 Season

October

5 André Watts, piano; Leila Josefowicz, violin; Thomas Hampson, baritone; Jake Heggie, piano; Kristjan Järvi, piano
12-15 Ralph Lemon
12 Stephen Hough, piano
21 Guarneri String Quartet
23 Regina Carter and the Allen Temple Cantateers Family Matinee
23/24 John Williams, guitar
29 The King’s Singers

November

3 Stephen Salters, baritone, and Shiela Kibbe, piano (Naumberg Concert)
4-7 Stephen Petronio Dance Company
6 Stephen Petronio Dance Company Family Matinee
13 Louis Lortie, piano
14 Manuel Barrueco, guitar and the Alexander String Quartet
20 Moses Hogan Chorale

December

3 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
6 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; David Deveau, piano
11 Dmitri Matheny Group Family Matinee: "How the Grinch Stole Christmas"

January

21/23 Thomas Hampson, baritone; Craig Rutenberg, piano
20-22 Diavolo Dance Theater
22 Diavolo Dance Company Family Matinee
29 Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar

February

1 SoLaRe String Trio
5 Marcus Roberts Trio
7 Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone; Steven Blier, piano
10-13 La La La Human Steps
13 Edward Aldwell, piano; with lecture by Robert Greenberg
18 The Beijing Trio
19 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra,
26 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano; Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
29 Alexander String Quartet

March

4 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
9 David Golub, piano
18 The Regina Carter Quintet
30 - Apr 1 Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company with Fred Hersch, piano
25 Peabody Trio
26 Edward Aldwell, piano; with lecture by Robert Greenberg
31 The Keller Quartet

April

6 Lang Lang, piano (Gift Concert)
10 Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov, violinist and conductor
15 Marian McPartland and Willie Pickens, jazz piano
22 Evelyn Glennie, percussion and Philip Smith, piano
29 Karin Schaupp and Antigoni Goni, guitars
30 Håkan Hagegård, baritone and Warren Jones, piano

May

12 Barbara Bonney, soprano, and Thomas Schuback, piano
13 Barbara Bonney Seminar on Jenny Lind
14 Mitsuko Uchida, piano
24 Kristin Clayton, soprano, Nicolle Foland, soprano, Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano, Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano, Emil Miland, cello, Jake Heggie, piano, with special guest Terrence McNally

1998–1999 Season

September

13 Alexander String Quartet

October

1-3 Ballet Preljocaj
11 Alexander String Quartet
15-18 O Vertigo Danse
23 Anonymous 4

November

5 Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
14 Manuel Barrueco Family Matinee
16 Midori, violin & Robert McDonald, piano
21 Badi Assad Menagerie
22 Alexander String Quartet
23 Arditti String Quartet

December

4 Axel Strauss, violin & Rohan De Silva, piano (Naumberg Concert)
6 Alexander String Quartet
5 Los Romeros
12 The Dmitri Matheny Group Family Matinee

January

9 Lilya Zilberstein, piano
10 Alexander String Quartet:
22 Steve Turre Sextet with Strings
26 Lynn Harrell, cello, Simon Mulligan (piano)
30 Roberto Aussel, guitar

February

2 Christoph Pregardien, tenor & Michael Gees, piano
6 Juilliard Quartet
9 Munich Chamber Orchestra with Julian Banse, soprano
14 Regina Carter and Friends Family Matinee
19 Chorovaya Akademia
22 Tokyo String Quartet
28 Padua Chamber Orchestra (Gift Concert)

March

6 Fred Hersch & Jeffrey Kahane
9 Yefim Bronfman, piano
12 Emmanuel Pahud, flute & Manuel Barrueco, guitar
17 Lincoln Center Jazz orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
20 Bela Fleck, Banjo/Guitar/Mandolin, Mike Marsahll, Mandolin/Mandola/Mandocello/Guitar & Edgar Meyer, bass
26 Edward Aldwell, piano; with lecture by Robert Greenberg
27 The Alexander String Quartet with Eli Eban, clarinet
30 Joshua Bell, violin & Simon Mulligan, piano

April

6 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
10/17 Paul Taylor Dance Company Family Matinee
10 The Alexander String Quartet with Eli Eban, clarinet
11 Dawn Upshaw, Soprano & Gilbert Kalish, Piano
7-18 Paul Taylor Dance Company
12 The Peabody Trio
22 Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano & Warren Jones, piano
24 David Russell, guitar
24 The Alexander String Quartet with Eli Eban, clarinet
27 Santiago Rodriguez, Piano

May

18 Rodney Gilfry, baritone & Grant Gerhon, piano

1997–1998 Season

October

2 Astor Quartet with Gidon Kremer
5 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, and The Hilliard Ensemble
9-12 Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
22-23 Guitar Summit: Herb Ellis, Michael Hedges, Sharon Isbin, Rory Block
28 Guarneri String Quartet

November

6-9 DV8 Physical Theatre
10 Emanuel Ax,piano
12 Catherine Malfitano, soprano with Robert Tweten, piano
20-23 Eiko & Koma and the Kronos Quartet
22 Alexander String Quartet Family Matinee
25 Murray Perahia

December

5 Goran Sollscher, guitar
13 Andreas Haefliger, piano

January

13 Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
17 Regina Carter Family Matinee
23 Grigory Sokolov, piano
24 Manuel Barrueco, guitar and Steve Morse, guitar
31 Barbara Hendricks, soprano with Stafan Scheja, piano

February

6 The King’s Singers
7 Manuel Barrueco, guitar Family Matinee
10 David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano
19 TASHI with Lukas Foss
20 String Trio of New York with Joe Lovano
21 The Moses Hogan Chorale
28 Cyrus Chestnut, jazz piano

March

1 Sergio and Odair Assad, guitars
8 Barbara Bonney, soprano with Caren Levine, piano
14 Australian Chamber Orchestra with Steven Isserlis, cello
21 String Trio of New York Family Matinee
22 Bo Skovhus, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
25 Stephen Petronio Dance Company Family Matinee
25-29 Wim Vandekeybus
31 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Richard Goode, piano

April

4 A Great Day in Harlem: Art Farmer Quintet and Marian McPartland
6 Alexander String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, piano
23-26 Stephen Petronio Company
25 Vadim Gluzman, violin and Angela Yoffe, piano
29 Matthias Goerne, baritone with Graham Jones, piano

May

3-4 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
5 The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center and Jazz At Lincoln Center: Andre de Shields, narrator; David Shifrin, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Wynton Marsalis, trumpet; David Taylor, trombone; Ida Kavafian, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Stefon Harris, percussion
12 Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Robert Kulek, piano
31 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Craig Rutenberg, piano

1996–1997 Season

September

30 Evgeny Kissin, piano

October

10 Emerson String Quartet
15 Benita Valente, soprano with Cynthia Raim, piano
29 The Tallis Scholars

November

1 Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
10 John Williams, guitar
14 Jennifer Larmore, mezzo soprano with Antoine Palloc, piano
14-17 O Vertigo Danse
24 The Mingus Big Band

December

7 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
14 Pamela Frank, violin and Claude Frank, piano

January

10 Sharon Isbin, guitar and Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, Brazilian percussion
21 Andre Watts, piano
28 Andres Diaz, cello and Samuel Sanders, piano

February

2 Wynton Marsalis and the Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra, featuring Jon Hendricks, Cassandra Wilson, and Regina Carter
6-9 David Rousseve
8 David Rousseve Family matinee
21 Eliot Fisk, guitar
28 Chorovaya Akademia

March

4 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
6 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Wolfram Rieger, piano
8 Judy Carmichael and Valerie Capers, jazz pianists
11 Joshua Bell, violin and Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
12-16 Stephen Petronio Company
15 Stephen Petronio Company Family Matinee
22 The Eroica Trio Family Matinee
22 The Eroica Trio

April

6 Quartetto Gelato
7 Hakan Hagegard, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
11 Dubravka Tomsic, piano
12 The Ying Quartet Family Matinee
12 The Ying Quartet
16 Dawn Upshaw, soprano with Gilbert Kalish, piano
17 Evelyn Glennie, percussion
19 Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
24-27 Netherlands Dance Theater III

May

2 The Shirley Horn Trio
13 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
16 Alban Berg Quartet

1995–1996 Season

June

23 Paquito D’Rivera & The United Nation Orchestra

September

26 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

October

1 Jose Van Dam, bass-baritone with Maciej Pikulski, piano
14 Nicola Hall, guitar
24 Guarneri String Quartet & The Orion String Quartet
26-29 Compagnie Philippe Saire

November

2 Cleveland Quartet
21 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet and Lukas Foss, piano

December

2 The Tallis Scholars
7-8 Paul Taylor Dance Company
9 Paul Taylor Dance Company Family Matinee
9 Pepe Romero, guitar

January

9 Emanuel Ax, piano
13 Gary Hoffman, cello with David Golub, piano
20 String Trio of New York Family Matinee
20 String Trio of New York with Anthony Davis, piano; Regina Carter, violin; John Lindberg, bass; James Emery, guitar
23 Maria Bachmann, violin with Jon Klibonoff, piano

February

3 Art Farmer
8-11 Trisha Brown Dance Company
13 Barbara Bonney, soprano with Warren Jones, piano
17 Fred Hersch Trio
28 Yo-Yo Ma, cello and Kahane, Jeffrey, piano

March

3 Guitar Summit: Manuel Barrueco, Jorma Kaukonen, Kenny Burrell, Stanley Jordan
7-9 Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
10 Dawn Upshaw, Dawn, soprano and Richard Goode, piano
19 Leila Josefowicz, violin and John Novacek, piano
23 Alexander String Quartet
27 Ursula Oppens, piano and Frederic Rzewski, piano
29 Anonymous 4

April

11 Richard Goode, piano
13 David Russell, guitar
14 Quartetto Gelato
17 Trio Fontenay
20 Nnenna Freelon Family Matinee
20 Nnenna Freelon and the Nnenna Freelon Trio
27 Vadim Gluzman, violin and Angela Yoffe, piano

May

7 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Craig Rutenberg, piano
11 Juilliard String Quartet
18 The Ron Carter Nonet

1994–1995 Season

October

14 Seung-un Ha, piano
19-22 Wim Vandekeybus and ULTIMA VEZ
27 Beaux Arts Trio

November

2 Sergio and Odair Assad, guitar
11 Borodin Quartet
14 Christian Tetzlaff, violin and Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
16 Sylvia McNair, soprano with Hal France, piano
17-20 O Vertigo

December

6 Roberto Aussel, guitar

January

17 Steven Isserlis, cello with Rena Sharon, piano
19-22 Eiko & Koma with Chanticleer
24 Lortie, Louis, piano
28 The Shirley Horn Trio

February

3 Juilliard String Quartet with Benita Valente, soprano
4 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
7 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
21 Yefim Bronfman, piano
24 Richard Rodney Bennett, and Sue Raney

March

3 Yuri Bashmet, viola with Mikhail Muntian, piano
6 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Craig Rutenberg, piano
8 The King’s Singers with Richard Rodney Bennett
10 Young Uck Kim, violin and Staffan Scheja, piano with Darci Kistler and Nikolaj Hubbe
16-19 Stephen Petronio Company
18 Stephen Petronio Company Family Matinee
23 Cuarteto Latino Americano
25 Cuarteto Latino Americano Family Matinee
26 Dubravka Tomsic, piano

April

4 Julian Bream, guitar
8 Emerson String Quartet with Edgar Meyer, double bass
11 Jerry Hadley, tenor with Cheryll Drake Hadley, piano
11 The Eroica Trio (Gift Concert)
29 The Uptown String Quartet
29 The Uptown String Quartet Family Matinee

May

6 Marcus Roberts, jazz pianist
10 Alain Brunet, jazz trumpet, with his Quartet
17 Harolyn Blackwell, soprano with Craig Rutenberg, piano

1993–1994 Season

October

15 Andre Watts, piano

November

4-6 Sardono Dance Theater
11 Guarneri String Quartet
12 Maria Tipo, piano
17 Richard Goode, piano

December

3 The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
5 Judy Carmichael

January

11 The Tchaikovsky Trio
22 George Sakellariou, guitar
29 Nnenna Freelon and The Nnenna Freelon Trio

February

4 Tokyo String Quartet
8 Hans Peter Blochwitz, tenor with Eric Schneider, piano
14 Moscow Virtuosi and Vladimir Spivakov, conductor and violonist
15 Richard Goode, piano
19 Alexander String Quartet
24-27 Ralph Lemon Company
27 Guitar Summit: Joe Pass, Leo Kottke, Pepe Romero, Paco Pena

March

5 Richard Stoltzman Family Matinee
6 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet with Irma Vallecillo, piano
10-13 Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
12 Liz Lerman Dance Exchange Family Matinee
12 Alexander Quartet
22 Alexander String Quartet with James Tocco, piano
26 John Williams, guitar

April

8 Barbara Bonney, soprano with Warren Jones, piano
11 Frederic Chiu, piano (Gift Concert)
12 Just Friends: George Shearing and Joe Williams
20-24 Pilobolus Dance Theatre
23 Pilobolus Family Matinee
26-30 Pilobolus Dance Theatre
29 Anatol Ugorski, piano

May

1 Pilobolus Dance Theatre
5 Elly Ameling, soprano with Rudolf Jansen, piano
6 Cho-Liang Lin, violin and Schub, Andre-Michel, piano
7 The Alexander String Quartet
12 Ahmad Jamal, piano with Artie Dixson, drums & Ephraim Wolfolk, Jr., bass
21 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Armen Guzelimian, piano

1992–1993 Season

October

2 Santiago Rodriguez, guitar
15 Danza Azteca de Anahuac
17 Rumillajta
20 Dawn Upshaw, soprano and Richard Goode, piano
25 Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
30 The Lindsay String Quartet

November

6 Sergio and Odair Assad, guitar
12 Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
15 “Brazil”: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Gary Burton, vibes; Bill Douglas, keyboards; John Pearson, visuals; Eddie Gomez, bass
17 Borodin String Quartet
18-22 David Gordon / Pick Up Performance Company

December

4 Pamela Frank, piano and Claude Frank, piano

January

16 Billy Taylor and the Billy Taylor Trio
22 The King’s Singers
26 Hakan Hagegard, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
30 Christopher O’Riley, piano and Brey, Carter, cello

February

5 The Max Roach Double Quartet
19 Men Dancers: The Ted Shawn Legacy
21 Louis Lortie, piano
24 Francois Le Roux, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
28 The Prazak Quartet

March

12 Heinrich Schiff, cello and Gerard Wyss, piano
13 The Jan Garbarek Group
16 Juilliard String Quartet
21 David Russell, guitar
23-28 Paul Taylor Dance Company
26 Barbara Hendricks, soprano with Staffan Scheja, piano
27 Paul Taylor Dance Company Family Matinee

April

2 The Peabody Trio
7 Alexander Shtarkman, piano (Gift Concert)
10 Julian Bream, guitar

May

6 Ursula Oppens, piano

1991–1992 Season

October

4 Lucia Popp, soprano with Armen Guzelimian, piano
14 Evgeny Kissin, piano
29 Guarneri String Quartet

November

3 Moscow Virtuosi and Vladimir Spivakov, conductor violinist
9 Marian McPartland Trio
12 Arditti String Quartet with Louise Bessette, piano

December

6 Edgar Meyer, double-bass with Amy Dorfman, piano

January

11 Toshiko Akiyoshi Trio
16 Margie Gillis with Christopher Gillis
18 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
22 Richard Goode, piano
28 Kim Kashkashian, viola with Paul Hersh, piano
31 Edward Aldwell, piano (Gift Concert)

February

2 The Canadian Brass
2 The Canadian Brass Family Matinee
8 Judy Carmichael Trio
11 Steven Isserlis, cello
22 Sharon Isbin, guitar
28 Alban Berg Quartet
29 The Parsons Dance Company

March

1 The Parsons Dance Company
10-14 Pilobolus
14 Pilobolus Family Matinee
17-21 Pilobolus
21 Robert McDuffie, violin with Patricia Michaelian piano
27 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
31 Andre Watts, piano

April

6 Yo-Yo Ma and Jeffrey Kahane
21 Pascal Roge, piano
28 The Alexander String Quartet with Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
29 Thomas Hampson, baritone with Armen Guzelimian, piano

May

9 Pepe Romero, guitar
16 Elly Ameling, soprano with Rudolf Jansen, piano

1990–1991 Season

October

5 Dang Thai Son, piano
18 The Prazak Quartet

November

7-8 A Gathering of Friends - George Shearing, Joe Williams, Joe Pass
10 Christopher Parkening, guitar with David Brandon, guitar

December

1 The Little Singers of Paris
11 The Tallis Scholars
15 David Tanenbaum, guitar

January

17-18 The King’s Singers
22 Vladimir Spivakov, violin with Sergei Bezrodny, piano

February

4 Barbara Bonney, soprano and Hagegard, Hakan, baritone with Thomas Schuback, piano
7-8 The New York Baroque Dance Company with Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
20 Stephen Hough, piano
21 The Shanghai Quartet
23 Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
26 Music and Dance of Sumatra: Aceh and Minangkabau

March

2 Bolcom and Morris: Joan Morris, soprano and William Bolcom, piano
4 Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
10 The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
11 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano
12 Benita Valente, soprano; Aler, John, tenor with Lydia Artymiw, piano

April

3 Colin Carr, cello
8 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival on Tour: James Buswell, violin; Martha Strongin Katz, viola; Carter Brey,cello; Edgar Meyer, bass; Christopher O’Riley, piano
9 Mitsuko Shirai, mezzo-soprano with Hartmut Holl, piano
16 Olaf Baer, baritone with Kimberly Schmidt, piano
20 Paco Pena, flamenco guitar
27 The Billy Taylor Trio and Turtle Island String Quartet
28 Shura Cherkassky, piano
30 Momix

May

1-5 Momix
4 Momix Family Matinee
7 Robert Levin, piano

1989–1990 Season

October

7 Gala Concert: Hoch, Beverly, soprano with Warren Jones, piano; The Orford String Quartet; Watts, Andre, piano
17 Chicago Symphony Chamber Players
21 New York Counterpoint: Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet; Douglas, Bill, keyboards, bassoon; Pearson, John, visuals; Gomez, Eddie, bass
24 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
26-27 Maria Benitez Spanish Dance Company
30 Dong-Suk Kang, violin with Janet Guggenheim, piano

November

6 Guarneri String Quartet
18 Piano Jazz with McPartland, Marian and McKenna, David

January

19 The Borodin Trio

February

1 Olaf Baer, baritone with Geoffrey Parsons, piano
6 Radu Lupu, piano
13 The Alban Berg Quartet
16-17 Paul Taylor Dance Company
23 Paula Robison, flute with Timothy Hester, piano

March

1 Andrea Lucchesini, piano
4-5 The Lindsay String Quartet
7-8 The Lindsay String Quartet
10-11 The Lindsay String Quartet
15 Joshua Bell, violin with Robert McDonald, piano
18 A Celebration of Elisabeth Soderstrom and Her Art with Artists from the San Francisco Opera Center: Maria Fortuna, soprano; Patricia Racette, soprano; Catherine Keen, mezzo-soprano; Craig Estep, tenor; LeRoy Villanueva, baritone; Mark Haffner, piano
23 Ruth Laredo, piano
29-30 Tandy Beal & Company

April

1 Peter Frankl, piano
5 Elly Ameling, soprano with Rudolf Jansen, piano and The Alexander String Quartet

May

1 Robert Taub, piano
14 Lynn Harrell, cello and Wu Han, piano
22 Dawn Upshaw, soprano with Alan Feinberg, piano

1988–1989 Season

September

27 Andre Watts, piano

October

22 Scottish Chamber Orchestra
28/30 The Julian Bream Consort

December

5 Brigitte Fassbaender, mezzo-soprano with Jefffey Goldberg, piano
18-19 Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin with Lambert Orkis, piano

January

16 Ivo Pogorelich, piano
22 The King’s Singers
26 Mitsuko Shirai, mezzo-soprano with Hartmut Holl, piano
27 Juilliard String Quartet

February

3 Tokyo String Quartet
7 Christopher Parkening, guitar
12 Philippe Bianconi, piano
21 Richard Goode, piano
23 Arleen Auger, soprano with Irwin Gage, piano
25 The Intimate P.D.Q. Bach: Peter Schickele and The Semi-Pro Music Antiqua
28 David Gordon Company

March

1-5 David Gordon Company
7 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
21 Georg Friedrich Schenck, piano
28 The Fine Arts Quartet
31 HARRY by Senta Driver

April

10 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
13 Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
18 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival: James Buswell, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello; Ursula Oppens, piano
26 Heinrich Schiff, cello with Samuel Sanders, piano

May

18-20 Momix

1987–1988 Season

September

24 Hermann Prey, baritone with Thomas Muraco, piano

October

1 Mitsuko Uchida, piano
10 The Central Philharmonic Orchestra of China
20 The Great Gershwin Concert: Mel Torme, Leslie Uggams, Peter Nero
27 Andrea Lucchesini, piano
29 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

November

12 Members of Guarneri String Quartet with Steven DeGroote, piano

December

13 Christopher O’Riley, piano

January

15 Kun-Woo Paik, piano
19 The Ridge String Quartet with Rudolf Firkusny, piano
28/29/31 Jazzdance, The Danny Buraczeski Dance Company

February

10 Hakan Hagegard, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
19 Australian Chamber Orchestra with Jeffrey Kahane, piano
27 Woody Herman’s Thundering Herd with Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

March

7 The Lindsay String Quartet
16-20/23-27 David Gordon Pickup Company
22 Martha Argerich, piano and Gidon Kremer, violin

April

10/16 Elly Ameling, soprano with Rudolf Jansen, piano
15 Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
21 Peter Schreier, tenor with Norman Shetler, piano
24 The Canadian Brass
28 Barbara Hendricks, soprano with Dmitri Alexeev, piano

May

11-12 Yo-Yo Ma, cello

1986–1987 Season

October

5 Jessye Norman, soprano with Charles Spencer, piano
19 Maria Benitez Spanish Dance Company with Jose Greco
25 Camerata Bern with Narcisco Yepes, guitar
30 Flute Caravan and Carol Wincenc, flute

November

28 Guitarjam: Sharon Isbin, Laurindo Almeida, Larry Coryell

December

12 Jorge Bolet, piano

January

13 Arnold Steinhardt, violin and Mayorga, Lincoln, piano
28 Juilliard String Quartet
29 Ivo Pogorelich, piano

February

6 The Arden Trio
17 Arleen Auger, soprano with Dalton Baldwin, piano
27 Tashi with Lukas Foss, piano; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Ida Kavafian, violin; Theodore Arm, viooin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Fred Sherry, cello
28 Rudolf Firkusny, piano and Lynn Harrell, cello

March

3 Hermann Prey, baritone with Leonard Hokanson, piano
15 Murray Perahia, piano
24 The Tokyo String Quartet
27 Fine Arts Quartet with Hakan Hagegard
31 Katia and Marielle Labeque, duopiano with Jean-Pierre Drouet and Sylvio Gualda, percussion

April

21 Ingvar Wixell, baritone with Mark Haffner, piano

May

8-10 Momix
15 Leslie Friedman, dancer/choreographer

1985–1986 Season

October

6 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet and Richard Goode, piano
19 Georg Friederich Schenck, piano

November

10 Kurt Moll, bass with Jeffrey Goldberg, piano
11 Guarneri String Quartet

December

3 Andre Watts, piano
8 The Canadian Brass

January

10 The Emerson String Quartet
17-18 American Ballroom Theater

February

4 The Los Angeles Piano Quartet
10 Ivo Pogorelich, piano

March

2 The Cambridge Buskers
11 Electric Phoenix
19 Jon Vickers, tenor with Peter Schaaf, piano
22 The Muir String Quartet with Carol Wincenc, flute

April

15 Gidon Kremer, violin and Valery Afanassiev, piano
16 Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra with Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano
29 Tatiana Troyanos, mezzo-soprano with Warren Jones, piano

May

2/3 David Gordon/Pickup Co.
22/23 ODC/San Francisco and Kronos Quartet

1984–1985 Season

October

22 Juilliard String Quartet
28 Arlene Auger, soprano and Musical Offering

November

11 Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
16 Piano Jazz with Marian McPartland Duo and George Shearing Duo

December

2 Chung Trio

January

10 Jeffrey Kahane, piano
16 Hakan Hagegard, baritone with Warren Jones, piano
22/23 Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
30 Elisabeth Soderstrom, soprano with Boris Bloch, piano

February

14/15 Hubbard Street Dance Company
19 The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
24 The Canadian Brass

March

4 TASHI: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Ida Kavafian, violin; Theodore Arm, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Fred Sherry, cello
12 Katian and Marielle Labeque, duo-pianists
22 The Tokyo String Quartet

April

3 Heinz Holliger, oboe with Christian Jaccottet, harpsichord
25 Andras Schiff, piano
30 Rene Kollo, tenor with Jeffrey Goldberg, piano

May

2 Lynn Harrell, cello with Brooks Smith, piano
3/4 Tandy Beal & Company

1983–1984 Season

October

9 Orford String Quartet

November

11 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Irma Vallecillo, piano
14 Guarneri String Quartet

December

6 Cho-Liang Lin, violin with Paul Ostrovsky, piano

January

5 Yo-Yo Ma
8 Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano with Martin Katz, piano
27 LaSalle Quartet

February

3 Hermann Prey, baritone
4/5 David Gordon/Pick Up Co
12 The Canadian Brass

March

18 Amadeus Quartet with James Campbell, clarinet
27 Lucia Popp, soprano with Irwin Gage, piano
30/31 Kei Takei’s Moving Earth

April

12 Elly Ameling, soprano with Rudolf Jansen, piano
29 I Musici with Pina Carmirelli, violin

May

5 Andre-Michel Schub, piano
24-26 Jazz Tap Ensemble

1982–1983 Season

October

10 Lucia Popp, soprano and Hermann Prey, baritone with David Garvey, piano
17 Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano and Martin Katz, piano
28 Beverly Hoch, Daniel Phillips, Margo Garrett

November

1 Hakan Hagegard, baritone; Martin Katz, piano
15 Guarneri String Quartet

December

5 Andre Watts, piano

January

22 Ursula Oppens, piano

February

5 Juilliard String Quartet
15 I Fiamminghi -The Belgian Chamber Orchestra

March

12 Piano Jazz with Marian McPartland and Teddy Wilson
24 Ruth Laredo, piano

April

9 Beaux Arts Trio
19 The New England Ragtime Ensemble

May

7/8 Jazz Tap Ensemble

1981–1982 Season

September

20 Judith Blegan, soprano and Martin Katz, piano

October

15 Tokyo String Quartet
28 Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

November

5 Arnold Steinhardt, violin and Lincoln Mayorga, piano
18 Pierre Fournier, cello and Janet Guggenheim, piano

January

24 The Canadian Brass

February

12–13 Laura Dean Dancers & Musicians

March

11 Frederica con Stade, mezzo-soprano and Martin Katz, piano

April

15–16 Tandy Beal & Company
18 Shura Cherkassky, piano
23 Sequoia String Quartet

1980–1981 Season

November

23 Andre Watts, piano

December

6 The Orford String Quartet

January

4 The Chicago Symphony Chamber Players

March

10 Elisabeth Soderstrom, soprano and Webb, Susan, piano

April

1 Crowsnest

May

7 Paula Robison, flute and Ruth Laredo, piano