2019–20 Season Line-Up

September 2019

Fri Sep 27
7:30pm
Natasha Paremski/Alfredo Rodriguez
(Piano/Herbst)

October 2019

Sun Oct 13
7pm
Manuel Barrueco
(Guitar/Herbst)
Fri Oct 18
7:30pm
Z.E.N. Trio
(Chamber/Herbst)
Sat Oct 19
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)
Mon Oct 21
7:30pm
Calidore String Quartet
(Chamber/Herbst)
Tue Oct 22
7:30pm
Christian Gerhaher
(The Art of Song/Herbst)
Sat Oct 26
7:30pm
Jason Vieaux
(Guitar/Herbst)
Tue Oct 29
7pm
Richard Goode (40th Season Gala Concert)
(Special Events/Herbst)

November 2019

Sat Nov 9
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)
Sat Nov 23
7:30pm
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
(Guitar/Herbst)

December 2019

Wed Dec 4
7:30pm
Brentano Quartet/Dawn Upshaw
(Great Artists & Ensembles/Herbst)
Sat Dec 7
7:30pm
Xuefei Yang
(Guitar/St. Mark’s)
Wed Dec 11
7:30pm
Jamie Barton
(The Art of Song/Herbst)

January 2020

Thu Jan 23
7:30pm
Mahan Esfahani/Stefan Jackiw
(PIVOT/Hear Now and Then/Herbst)
Fri Jan 24
7:30pm
Jennifer Koh/Vijay Iyer/Tyshawn Sorey
(PIVOT/Hear Now and Then/Herbst)
Sat Jan 25
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)
Sat Jan 25
7:30pm
Theo Bleckmann/Telegraph Quartet
(PIVOT/Hear Now and Then/Herbst)
Sun Jan 26
5pm
Patricia Kopatchinskaja/Jay Campbell
(PIVOT/Great Artists & Ensembles/Herbst)

February 2020

Tue Feb 4
7:30pm
Garrick Ohlsson
(Piano/Herbst)
Sat Feb 8
10am
Dashon Burton/Robert Greenberg
(Words & Music/Herbst)
Sat Feb 8
7:30pm
Faust/Melnikov/Queyras Trio
(Great Artists & Ensembles/Herbst)
Wed Feb 19
7:30pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Dance/YBCA)
Thu Feb 20
7:30pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Dance/YBCA)
Fri Feb 21
7:30pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Dance/YBCA)
Sat Feb 22
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)
Sat Feb 22
2pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Family/YBCA)
Sat Feb 22
7:30pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Dance/YBCA)
Sun Feb 23
2pm
Paul Taylor Dance Company
(Dance/YBCA)
Thu Feb 27
7:30pm
Wendy Whelan/Maya Beiser
(Dance/Herbst)
Fri Feb 28
7:30pm
Wendy Whelan/Maya Beiser
(Dance/Herbst)
Sat Feb 29
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)

March 2020

Sat Mar 7
7:30pm
Alexander String Quartet/Bill Kanengiser
(Guitar/Herbst)
Tue Mar 10
7:30pm
Pavel Haas Quartet/Boris Giltburg
(Chamber/Herbst)
Sat Mar 21
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)
Sat Mar 21
7:30pm
David Russell
(Guitar/Herbst)
Thu Mar 26
7:30pm
Sir András Schiff
(Piano/Herbst)
Fri Mar 27
7:30pm
Tabea Zimmermann/Javier Perianes
(Great Artists & Ensembles/Herbst)
Sat Mar 28
7:30pm
Jerusalem Quartet
(Chamber/Herbst)
Tue Mar 31
7:30pm
Garrick Ohlsson
(Piano/Herbst)

April 2020

Thu Apr 23
7:30pm
Marc-André Hamelin
(Piano/Herbst)
Sun Apr 26
1–5pm
40th Anniversary Family Day of Performances
(Special Events/Herbst)
Sun Apr 26
7pm
40th Anniversary Concert
(Special Events/Herbst)
Mon Apr 27
7:30pm
Mark Padmore/Marc-André Hamelin
(The Art of Song/Herbst)
Wed Apr 29
7:30pm
Mark Padmore
(Hear Now and Then/Herbst)

May 2020

Wed May 6
7:30pm
Benjamin Appl
(The Art of Song/Herbst)
Sat May 16
10am
Alexander String Quartet/Robert Greenberg
(Saturday Mornings/Herbst)

Programs, artists, and times are subject to change.