2006–07 Season

September 2006

11 Kronos Quartet
24 Shostakovich Festival
25 Shostakovich Festival

October 2006

8 27th Season Gala
19 John Williams and John Etheridge, guitars
22 John Williams and John Etheridge, guitars
24 Dance/Screen: Batsheva Dance Company
24 Imani Winds
26 Batsheva Dance Company
27 Batsheva Dance Company
28 Imani Winds (Family Matinee)
28 Batsheva Dance Company
29 Batsheva Dance Company

November 2006

1 Peter Serkin, piano
2 Peabody Trio
4 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
14 Dance/Screen: Sankai Juku/Butoh
14 Sankai Juku, butoh
15 Sankai Juku, butoh
16 RIAS Kammerchor
18 Dance/Screen: Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
18 Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
19 Compañia Tania Pérez-Salas
28 Rossetti String Quartet

December 2006

1 Ana Vidovic, guitar
2 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
2 Henning Kraggerud, violin and Jeffrey Kahane, piano
9 Thomas Adès, piano
10 Meet Thomas Adès
16 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
17 Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano

January 2007

6 Robert Greenberg: Beethoven Lecture
9 David Carpenter, viola (Naumburg Winner)
13 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
13 Jennifer Koh, violin
16 Lang Lang, piano
27 Dan Zanes and Friends (Family Matinee)
28 Dan Zanes and Friends (Family Matinee)

February 2007

1 Artemis Quartet
3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
3 Regina Carter & Carla Cook
6 Dance/Screen: Stephen Petronio Company
6 St. Lawrence String Quartet and Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano
9 Stephen Petronio Company
10 Stephen Petronio Company (Family Matinee)
10 Stephen Petronio Company
11 Stephen Petronio Company
17 Baiba Skride, violin
22 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Luciana Souza
24 Marcus Roberts Trio

March 2007

1 Christine Brewer, soprano
3 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
3 Jonathan Biss, piano
11 Natasha Paremski, piano
13 Ingrid Fliter, piano (Annual Gift Concert)
15 Gerald Finley, baritone
22 Martin Fröst, clarinet and Roland Pöntinen, piano
25 Trio Mediaeval
26 Dance/Screen: Paul Taylor Dance Company
26 Richard Goode, piano
27 Paul Taylor Dance Company
28 Paul Taylor Dance Company
29 Paul Taylor Dance Company
30 Paul Taylor Dance Company
31 Paul Taylor Dance Company (Family Matinee)
31 Paul Taylor Dance Company

April 2007

1 Paul Taylor Dance Company
14 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
14 David Russell, guitar
15 Marino Formenti, piano
18 Marino Formenti, piano
21 Marino Formenti, piano
22 Marino Formenti (Family Matinee)
29 Christopher Maltman, baritone

May 2007

3 Steven Isserlis, cello and Kirill Gerstein, piano
5 Alexander String Quartet with Robert Greenberg, host/lecturer
5 Pepe Romero. guitar
20 Clancy Newman, cello
22 Dance/Screen: International Dance